PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this present Privacy Policy of Personal data is to inform you with respect to the ways and reasons, for which we collect and process your Personal Data, as well as the rights you have as individuals whose data are subject to processing, based on the new regulatory framework for the protection of personal data laid out by the European Union (EU) 2016/679- the so called General Data Protection Regulation («GDPR»). We recommend that you carefully read the QMS Privacy policy stated primarily for your safety and protection.

 QMS Maritime Naval Training Center LP (hereinafter “QMS”), located in Piraeus, at 26 Akti Poseidonos Street,  as Data Controller, informs in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of Of the European Union and the provisions of the Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, the natural person (hereinafter regardless of gender or status of “Customer”) that, and / or third parties, by order and on QMS behalf, will process personal data that the in the context of the transaction for QMS services as set out below.

  1. What data do we collect ?

  • Identification and contact details (trainees – students): name and surname, occupation, nationality, date and place of birth, telephone and mobile phone, passport number or police ID card, seaman book, certificate of copentency, photo, email, expired certificates of proficiency (for participation in these renewal courses) and finally tax identification number, tax authority and home address (for private learners).

  • Sensitive personal data: medical health card

  • Identification and communication data (outsourcing partners & suppliers): name and surname, tax identification number, tax authority, e-mail, telephone and mobile number and bank account.

  • Identification and contact details (customers of tourist and hotel services): name and surname, ID number or passport number, number of credit cards, mobile phone.

  1. Where we collect your data from ?

The ways we collect your Personal Data are as follows:

  • Either direct from you:

Trainees: sumbitting an application for a specific seminar

Outsourcing suppliers or partners: sending your details directly to the company to establish the business relationship, and provide our services, to you.

  •  Or through third parties (trainees):

receiving your personal data through the company you work for, for the purpose of the transaction and the provision of our services, to you.

If the data processing of the above mentioned personal data is based on the Customer’s consent, QMS follows the procedures provided by law for informing the Customer and obtaining his consent.

  1. Purpose of collection and processing of Personal Data

The legal reasons for the collection and processing of Personal Data are the following reasons and within the conditions of Article 6 of the GDPR.

The Personal Data are processed within the framework of the law and are not subject to further processing in an incompatible manner with the original purpose of their collection and processing.

Specifically, QMS will collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. The training and organization of training seminars on Maritime – Maritime education.

  2. Preparation of technical, scientific and economic studies for seafarers with priority in matters of ship and company organization.

  3. Training of natural persons in matters concerning the ports.

  4. The provision of all kinds of consulting services on shipping, technical, financial, organizational and management programs to natural, domestic and foreign.

  5. Provision of tourism and hotel services.

  6. Provision of services for renting boats by sea and coastal passenger transport.

  7. Organization of exhibitions, conferences and seminars.

  8. Security inspections of ships of Greek or foreign flag.

  9. Human resources management for ship crews, of tourist hotel employees, as well as all real estate suitable for tourist exploitation, luxury and any category as well as any other hotel business in collaboration with other domestic or foreign hotel organizations.

  10. To communicate with you for promotional purposes and information of new services, special offers, research and improvement of the services we provide.

  11. To contact you for various other reasons, such as managing your request.

  12. For the pricing of our services to you

  13. For the safety of persons and property either of our students who are on our premises or of our employees, as well as for the monitoring of our facilities in the context of prevention, investigation, detection or suppression of illegal activities. For this reason, in the common areas of our facilities there is a Closed-Circuit recording camera (CCTV).

  14. For the protection and safeguarding of your health during your presence at our place, exceptionally and if there is an urgent reason and regardless of whether you have given us your consent or you are not able to provide it, as in the case of accident.

  1. Transfer of personal data

QMS ‘primary concern is the protection of your Personal Data and its privacy. For this reason, your Personal Data is used only by authorized members of the staff of our company and strictly and only in the context of the performance of their duties.

The cases that we need to collect and transmit your Personal Data to third parties inside and outside Greece and / or inside and outside the EU are the following:

  • Trainees – students (from companies): we forward your certificates which contain your personal data to the companies where you come from.

  • Trainees – students (individuals): we transmit your certificates which contain your personal data, to third parties that you indicate to us.

  • Trainees – students (in general): we transmit your certificates, which contain your personal data to Public or Private Services, in the following cases:

  • Either at the request of the navy (trainee – student)

  • Or required by the Consulate itself

  • Whether to an agent or a company at the suggestion of the sailor (trainee – student).

  • To companies and professionals who also act as Processors who are independently responsible for the lawful processing of Personal Data, according to what they state in their respective policies and updates. For example, to banks, brokers, lawyers, chartered accountants, insurance companies, health care providers to safeguard your vital interests.

  • To external providers cooperating with our company, who act as Executors of Data Processors and are committed to confidentiality and to whom we pass the data that are necessary to perform the task we have assigned to them.

  • Το the competent police, administrative, fiscal, judicial and other authorities, in cases of emergency, public interest and for your own safety and protection, such as monitoring epidemics and their spread or in cases of humanitarian emergency, in particular in cases of natural and man-made disasters.

QMS will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties in any way, as long as it is not related to the purposes of collection and processing, stated above in this Protection Policy, unless required by law, or by lawful request or order of a public authority. .

QMS will not transfer your Personal Data to third parties for use in commercial promotions.

  1. How and where do we store your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data are kept by QMS in an electronic or/and paper format, in one or more archive files and are stored in a private server, as well as in physical secured storage areas at the central premises of QMS in our offices in Piraeus, Greece

  1. For how long do we store your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data is kept by QMS for as long as we need to fulfill our educational services to you and for five (5) years in the database we maintain. In the event that you provide us with your Personal Data but do not use our services, we will retain it, provided we have obtained your consent. In some cases, your Personal Data may be retained beyond the above period due to possible legal obligations, legal interests of QMS, etc.

  1. How do we protect your Personal Data?

Our company takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction. Taking into account the best practices of modern technology, we have invested in a comprehensive information security program, which includes the protection of our website and electronic systems with firewalls, the locked user access to extract data in our database, the daily database backup and regular penetration and access checks on our network. You should keep in mind that due to the special nature of the internet it is not possible to fully control the risk associated with the operation of the internet and therefore we draw your attention to the existence of potential risks related to its use and operation.

  1. What are your rights with respect to your Personal Data?

At any time and according to the relevant prerequisites that are anticipated by the Greek and European legislation, you can exercise the following rights relative to your Personal Data:

  • Rights of accessing: You have the right to be informed of the type of Personal Data we keep and process, to receive a copy of these, as well as any other information about their processing.

  • Rights of rectification: You have the right to request rectification or/and completion of inaccurate Personal Data so that they are accurate in our database.

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to ask for erasure of your Personal Data, that are not required anymore for the initial purpose for which they were collected, or if their erasure is directed by law.

  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask for the restriction of processing of your Personal Data in the circumstances when a) There is a dispute on the given data accuracy, b) Data processing is unlawful and instead of erasure you wish to proceed with the restriction of its use and c) Data are not required anymore for the initial purpose for which they were collected.

  • Right to portability: You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured electronic readable format, as well as forwarding these directly to third parties, that you have pointed out.

  • Right to objection: You have the right to object submitting your Personal data for further processing by us.

  • Right of Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing: You have the right to be notified by our Processing Officer for every correction or erasure or restriction of processing of your Personal data, unless this is impossible or equals to an ineffectively large effort to achieve. Moreover, you have the right to request updates on information regarding the parties which receive your Personal Data.

  • Right not to participate in Automated individual decision-making, including profiling : You have the right to request that we do not use your Personal Data in decision making processes that we may complete by exclusively using automated processing, that include customer profiles.

  1. How to apply for your rights?

To receive the application for exercising your rights, click here

Exercising the above rights requires the completion of the downloadable application which is sent either by post to the postal address QMS Maritime Naval Training Center LP, 26 Akti Posidonos street, Piraeus, Postal Code 18531, or via email gdpr@kclgroup.gr .

  1. Hellenic Data Protection Authority

You have also the right to submit an enquiry or a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is based in Athens, on No.1 Kifissias Avenue, contact number +30 210-6475600 or on email address complaints@dpa.gr

  1. Communication details

  •  DATA PROCESSOR

QMS Maritime Naval Training Center LP

ADDRESS: 26 Akti Posidonos street, Pireaus 18531

TELEPHONE : +30 210 9530680

EMAIL: training@kclgroup.gr

  •  DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Christodoulidis Stavros

ADDRESS: 26 Akti Posidonos street, Pireus 18531

ΤΗΛΕΦΩΝΟ ΕΠΙΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΑΣ: +30 210 9530680

EMAIL: gdpr@kclgroul.gr

  1.  Updates in the present Privacy Policy

QMS reserves the right to alter the current Privacy Policy at any given time, by publishing the updated one on online website (www.kclgroup.gr) For this reason, we suggest that you visit our website on the url kclgroup.gr/privacy-policy to be informed for any revisions made to the QMS Privacy Policy.